April 18, 2024

piccolo-rosso

Technology can't be beat

The Game Awards 2022 annouced two biggest winners today

Game of the Year Nominees
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios / Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)
Best Game Direction
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
Best Narrative
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios / Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
Best Art Direction
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Scorn (Ebb Software / Kepler Interactive)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
Best Score and Music
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Olivier Deriviere)
  • Elden Ring (Tsukasa Saitoh)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Bear McCreary)
  • Metal: Hellsinger (Two Feathers)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Yasunori Mitsuda)
Best Audio Design
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision Blizzard)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best Performance
  • Ashley Burch as Aloy in Horizon Forbidden West
  • Charlotte McBurney as Amicia in A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos in God of War Ragnarok
  • Manon Gage as Marcel in Immortality
  • Sunny Suljic as Atreus in God of War Ragnarok
Games for Impact
  • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over The Age / Fellow Traveller)
  • Endling – Extinction Is Forever (Herobeat Studios / Handygames)
  • Hindsight (Team Hindsight / Annapurna Interactive)
  • I Was A Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games / Finji)
Best Ongoing
  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)
Best Indie
  • Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix /Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)
Best Mobile Game
  • Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Diablo Immortal (Activision Blizzard / NetEase Entertainment)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)
  • Marvel Snap (Second Dinner Studios / NuVerse)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio / Perfect World / Level Infinite)
Best Community Support
  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
Innovation in Accessibility
  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night / Xbox Game Studios)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox / Devolver Digital)
  • The Last of Us Part I (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Quarry (Supermassive Games / 2K)
Best VR / AR
  • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
  • Among Us VR (Schell Games / InnerSloth)
  • Bonelab (Stress Level Zero)
  • Moss: Book II (Polyarc)
  • Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)
Best Action Game
  • Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games / Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / DotEmu)
Best Action / Adventure
  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios / Focus Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)
Best Role Playing
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco)
  • Live A Live (Square Enix / Nintendo)
  • Pokemon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak / Nintendo / The Pokemon Company)
  • Triangle Strategy (Artdink / Square Enix)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)
Best Fighting
  • DNF Duel (Arc System Works / Eighting / Neople / Nexon)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (Cyberconnect 2 / Bandai Namco)
  • The King of Fighters XV (SNK / Plaion)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games / WB Games)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
Best Family
  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory / Nintendo)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales / WB Games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan / Paris / Ubisoft)
  • Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)
Best Sim / Strategy
  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games / Funcom)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan / Paris / Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios / Sega)
  • Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox Interactive)
Best Sports / Racing
  • F1 22 (Codemasters / EA Sports)
  • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver / Romania / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • OlliOlli World (Roll 7 / Private Division)
Best Multiplayer
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision Blizzard)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games / WB Games)
  • Overwatch 2 (Activision Blizzard)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / DotEmu)
Content Creator of the Year
  • Karl Jacobs
  • Ludwig
  • Nibellion
  • Nobru
  • QTCinderella
Best Debut Indie
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Norco (Geography of Robots / Raw Fury)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)
  • Vampire Survivors (Poncle)
Best Adaptation
  • Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche / Riot Games / Netflix)
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger / CD Projekt / Netflix)
  • The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR / King Features Syndicate / Netflix)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group / Paramount Pictures)
  • Uncharted (PlayStation Productions / Sony Pictures)
Most Anticipated Game
  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software / WB Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo Entertainment Planning & Development / Nintendo)
Best Esports Game
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • VALORANT (Riot Games)
Best Esports Athlete
  • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-Hoon (Gen.G, League of Legends)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-Hyeok (T1, League of Legends)
  • Finn “Karrigan” Andersen (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Oleksandr “S1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, VALORANT)
Best Esports Team
  • DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)
  • FaZe Clan (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Gen.G (League of Legends)
  • LA Thieves (Call of Duty)
  • LOUD (VALORANT)
Best Esports Coach
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, VALORANT)
  • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FunPlus Phoenix, VALORANT)
  • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlstrom (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Go “Score” Dong-Bin (Gen.G, League of Legends)
Best Esports Event
  • EVO 2022
  • 2022 League of Legends World Championship
  • PGL Major Antwerp 2022
  • The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational
  • VALORANT Champions 2022
Players Voice
  • Sonic Frontiers
  • Genshin Impact
  • Elden Ring
  • God of War Ragnarok
  • Stray
  • Games with Most Wins